COMPANY  F  OFFICERS  at  CRIPPLE  CREEK

The  GREENE  COUNTY  UNION  GUARDS

 

 

Capt  John T. Smith     Became Capt of Co F on 4 Jan 62; Promoted to Maj on 21 Dec 62  (See 31st IN Home Page)  Was there no Capt for Co F from 21 Dec 62 until 11 Feb 63?

 

 

1 Lt  William J. Lease*     (  - 1863)   Mustered in from Worthington on 20 SepPromoted to  61 as a Pvt;  Promoted to 2 Lt on 26 Apr 62;  Promoted to 1 Lt on 13 Jul 62;  Promoted to Capt of Co F on 11 Feb 63;  Killed at Chickamauga, GA on 19 Sep 63

 

 

 2 Lt  Lewis W. "Bud" Brown   23  (1838 - 1932)   Mustered in on 20 Sep 61 from Mattoon, IL as 1 Sgt;  Promoted to 2 Lt on 13 Jul 62;  Promoted to 1 Lt on 11 Feb 63;  Promoted to Capt of Co F on 20 Sep 63;  Resigned 17 Nov 64;  His younger brother, John, was mustered in to Co F on the same day as a Cpl 

 

 

 

2 Lt  Asher P. Hammond     (  - )   Mustered in as Cpl from Worthington on 20 Sep 61;  Promoted to 2 Lt on 11 Feb 63;  Promoted to 1 Lt on 20 Sep 63;  Promoted to Capt of Co B on 15 Sep 64

 

 

 

    CORPORALS  and  SERGEANTS  of  Co.  F  at  CRIPPLE  CREEK

 

Bonewell, William J.     (  - )  Mustered in from Worthington on 20 Sep 61 as a Sgt;  Mustered out on 15 Sep 64

 

 

Brown, John W.   21   (1840 - 1913)   Mustered in from Lewis on 20 Sep 61 as a Cpl for Co F;  Promoted to 2 Lt of Co E on 28 Nov 64;  His older brother was 2 Lt Lewis (Bud) Brown;  John was one of the ten men chosen to carry the Regimental Flag at the dedication ceremony for the Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument in Indianapolis on 15 May 1902

 

 

 

 

Chambers, Alexander     (  - )  Mustered in from Coffee, IN on 20 Sep 61 as a Sgt;  Discharged 17 Dec 63

 

 

Gibson, Alexander      (  - )  Mustered in on 20 Sep 61 as a Cpl from Jasonville;  Vet;  Mustered out 8 Dec 65 as a Pvt  (What did he do to be demoted?)

 

 

Liston, Gilbert     (1831 - 1918)  Mustered in from Lewis on 20 Sep 61 as a Sgt;  Mustered out on 13 Sep 64

 

 

 

Mattox, William B. S.     (  - )  Mustered in on 20 Sep 61 from Worthington as a Cpl;  Mustered out 15 Sep 64

 

 

Raleigh, Elijah W.     (  - )   Mustered in on 20 Sep 61 as a Sgt from Jasonville;  Discharged 2 Apr 63 due to disability

 

 

Randles, John     (  - )  Mustered in on 20 Sep 61 from Martz as a Cpl;  Vet;  Mustered out 8 Dec 65 as a Pvt  (What did he do to be demoted?)

 

 

???Stout, William*     (  - )   Mustered in on 20 Sep 61 from Lewis as a Cpl;  Died 25 Jan 63 from wounds received at LaVergne, TN  (My hunch is that he remained in Hospital the entire time from his being wounded to his being sent home, in which case, he was NOT at Cripple Creek)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              OTHER  PERSONNEL   from  Co.  F  at   CRIPPLE   CREEK

 

 

Harrison, Madison E.     (  - )  Mustered in from Terre Haute on 20 Sep 61 as a Musician;  Mustered out 15 Sep 64

 

 

Stark, Alonzo B.     (  - )  Mustered in on 20 Sep 61 from Coffee as a Musician;  Vet;  Mustered out 8 Dec 65

 

 

      

ENLISTED  MEN  of  COMPANY  F  at  CRIPPLE  CREEK

Adams, Samuel     (  - )

 

 

Allen, Joseph W.     (  - )

 

 

Backett, Hiram F     (  - )

 

 

Barcus, Joel M.     (  - )

 

 

Bilderback, George     (  - )

 

 

Bilderback, Joseph      (  - )

 

 

Blunk, George W.     (  - )

 

 

Bohley, William     (  - )

 

 

Bonham, David S.     (  - )     (Not to be confused with the David Bonham from Wright who was discharged on 18 Nov 62)

 

 

Boon, William R.*    21  (1840 - 1864)  Mustered in from Lewis on 20 Sep 61;  Vet;  Taken to Andersonville Prison; Died of Scorbutus on 15 Aug 64

 

 

Battorf, Dennis R.     (  - )

 

 

???Buckman, Stephen     (  - )

 

 

Burgess, William     (  - )

 

 

Bush, Cyrus W.    (  - )

 

 

Chamberlain, James    (  - )

 

 

Clayton, George   16   (1845 - 1905)  Mustered in from Linton on 20 Sep 61;  Vet;  Mustered out 8 Dec 65 as a 1 Sgt

 

 

 

Clayton, Robert*     (  - )

 

 

Crabtree, William      (  - )

 

 

Crist, Abner H.     (  - )

 

 

Crist, Josiah D.   18  (1843 - 1864)   Mustered in from Coffee on 20 Sep 61;  Taken to Andersonville Prison; Died of Chronic Diarrhea on 31 May 64

 

 

Dayton, Lewis H.     (  - )

 

 

Dodd, Jesse R.     (  - )

 

 

Doolittle, Alonzo     (  - )

 

 

Duncan, William R.     (  - )

 

 

Ellison, Adam S.     (  - )

 

 

Garrett, Thomas J.     (  - )

 

 

Gilmore, Thomas     (  - )

 

 

Godwin, John B.     (  - )

 

 

Goznell, Munson     (  - )

 

 

Guthrie, John     (  - )

 

 

???Handley, James A.     (  - )

 

 

Holladay, George W.     (  - )

 

 

Holliday, Nathaniel M.     (  - )

 

 

Huffman, John     (  - )

 

 

Johnson, David     (  - )

 

 

Jordan, Charles     (  - )

 

 

Knowland, Thomas     (  - )

 

 

Lehman, Henry     (  - )  (Not to be confused with Henry D. Lehman, who was killed at the Battle of Stones River on 2 Jan 63)

 

 

Letsinger, James B.*     (  - )   I believe that James is the "Jos. B Lasenger" referred to in The Weekly Sentinel of 26 Jan 63 as being "slightly" wounded at the Battle of Stones River

 

 

 

McBride, John W.     (1841 - 1911)  Mustered in on 20 Sep 61 from Wright; Mustered out 15 Sep 64

 

 

 

McKim, Robert     (  - )

 

 

Martin, Alexander     (  - )

 

 

Miller, Henry W. C.     (  - )

 

 

Mitchell, Elijah T.     (  -  )

 

 

Moore. John S.     (  - )

 

 

Nelson, John S.     (  - )

     

 

O'Donald, William     (  - )    According to The Weekly Sentinel of 26 Jan 63, he was wounded "slightly" at the Battle of Stones River

 

 

Peter, Anderson W.     (  - )  I believe that Anderson is the "Cpl A. V. Peters" of Co F who is referred to in The Weekly Sentinel of 26 Jan 63 as being wounded "slightly" at the Battle of Stones River

 

 

Quinn, Edward W.    (  - )

 

 

 

Rawland, Stephen     (  - )

 

 

???Ray, James     (  - )

 

 

Reddy, Michael     (  - )

 

 

???Ringo, Daniel S.     (  - )

 

 

Sanders, James     (  - )

 

 

Scott, William H.     (  - )

 

 

Sherwood, Jesse R.     (  - )

 

 

Squire, Nathan     (  - )

 

 

Stewart, Perrine H.     (  - )

 

 

Stewart, Felix C.      (  - )

 

 

Stuckey, David M.     (  - )

 

 

Tennison, Daniel S.     (  - )     

 

 

Terhune, James E.     (  - )

 

 

Thorlton, George     (  - )

 

 

Welch, William H. H.     (  - )

 

 

Whitcom, Albert     (  - )

             MEN OF COMPANY F WHO WERE NOT AT CAMP CRIPPLE CREEK

         DIED                                GONE HOME                 UNACCOUNTED FOR         NOT YET RECRUITED

Barton, Nathan

Bastion, Bartlett B.

Bower, Henry J.

Crist, Henry R.

Irwin, David

Judd, Marion

Larr, Jacob M. (Cpl)

Lehman, Henry D. (Not  

         Henry Lehman)

Manwaring, Thomas G.

 

???Barnes, Howard D.

Bennett, Jonathan

Bonham, David  (Not David S. Bonham)

Bridges, Joseph

Buckallew, Joel A.

Chalmers, Owen T.

Crabtree, John

Fires, Robert C.

Herring, Fielding

McBride, William (Wagoner)

Mahan, Thomas J.

O'Donald, Frederick

Rockwell, Napoleon B.

Scott, James W.

Squire, William B. (Capt--Re-entered

         service as Asst Surgeon 14th IN)

Stark, Abraham J.

Thompson, William* (1 Lt--resigned

         12 Jul 62, died 21 Jul 62)

Watson, John O.

Wires, Joseph

House, John  (Deserted)

Wolford, Moses F. (Cpl)  (Deserted)

Allen, Joel V.

Adams, John W.

Anderson, George (Drafted--

      deserted on his way to the    

      Regiment)

Atkins, Joseph

Beck, James T.

Banks, Mathew

Banks, George W*

Brombarger, Richard

Calhoun, Christy

Covy, Henry

Dodd, David J.

Daggy, Samuel

Davis, Jonathan R.* (Killed in an

        accident)

Fender, Henry

Foreman, John

Guthrie, Joshua

Gray, Thomas W.

Hanna, Ambrose

Herrington, George A.

Haggard, Gentry

Hainey, William R.

Hendricks, Thomas J.

Hebner, Theodore

Henry, Joel A.

Hight, Thomas

Hughs, George

Hyatt, Charles*

Judah, Israel

Letsinger, Alexander*

Lawson, Druah

Leffer, Isaac

Mahan, William A.

Martin, Samuel

Melvy, Ezra

Miller, William A.

Owens, James

Peters, Charles K.*

Rogers, Jason M.

Shafer, Benjamin*

Stark, Owen T.

Stewart, Joseph

Smith, William*

Smith, William G.

Smoak, John

Snyder, Frederick*

Snyder, George W.

Stalling, Wright

Strah, Andrew

Terrell, John

Trueblood, James

Trueblood, John*

Tutrom, John

Teford, John W.

Wirtman, Coffman S.

Welch, William E.